4Viewers

Audio Described Programmes

(To access programming with audio description on All 4 PLEASE CLICK HERE )

AUDIO DESCRIPTION

The programmes that will feature AUDIO DESCRIPTION from Friday 9th to Friday 16th December 2022 are as follows:

  

CHANNEL 4

 

The Simpsons

Friday 9 December at 6:00pm

Saturday 10 December at 8:35am, 9:05am, 9:35am, 10:05am and 10:35am

Sunday 11 December at 2:45am, 8:30am, 9:00am, 12:30pm, 12:55pm, 1:25pm and 1:50pm

Monday 12 December at 2:50am, 3:15am and 6:00pm

Tuesday 13 to Friday 16 December at 6:00pm

 

Frasier

Friday 9 December at 9:00am, 9:30am and 10:00am

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 9:35am, 10:05am and 10:35am

 

Hollyoaks

Friday 9 December at 6:30pm

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 6:30pm

 

Hollyoaks Omnibus

Sunday 11 December at 3:10am

 

King of Queens

Saturday 10 December at 6:05am, 6:30am and 6:55am

Sunday 11 December at 6:00am, 6:25am and 6:50am

 

Grand Designs

Tuesday 13 December at 3:45am and 4:40am

 

Celebrity Gogglebox

Friday 16 December at 9:00pm

 

Gogglebox

Sunday 11 December at 10:05pm and 11:35pm

Tuesday 13 December at 11:05pm

Wednesday 14 December at 12:05am

 

Everybody Loves Raymond

Friday 9 December at 7:35am, 8:00am and 8:30am

Saturday 10 December at 7:20am, 7:45am and 8:10am

Sunday 11 December at 7:15am, 7:40am and 8:05am

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 8:05am, 8:35am and 9:05am

 

24 Hours in A&E

Friday 16 December at 2:55am

 

24 Hours In Police Custody

Wednesday 14 December at 10:00pm

 

The Handmaid’s Tale

Sunday 11 December at 9:00pm

 

Kirstie’s Handmade Christmas

Friday 9 December at 3:00pm and 8:00pm

Monday 12 December at 5:00pm

Tuesday 13 December at 2:50am and 5:00pm

Wednesday 14 to Friday 16 December at 5:00pm

 

Escape To The Chateau

Sunday 11 December at 8:00pm

Friday 16 December at 3:00pm

 

Escape To The Chateau DIY

Friday 9 December at 11:30am

Monday 12 to Thursday 15 December at 3:00pm

 

Food Unwrapped

Friday 9 December at 1:00am

 

George Clarke’s Old House, New Home

Thursday 15 December at 5:10am

 

Devon & Cornwall

Friday 9 December at 4:35am

Friday 16 December at 4:45am

 

Unreported World

Friday 9 December at 7:30pm

Thursday 15 December at 3:50am

 

You Won’t Believe This

Friday 9 December at 2:45am

Tuesday 13 December at 10:00pm

Friday 16 December at 2:00am

 

Moors Murders: The Witness

Monday 12 December at 11:00pm

 

Secrets of the Middle Aisle

Saturday 10 December at 2:45pm

 

Deck The Halls: The Luxury Christmas

Friday 9 December at 12:05am

 

Father Christmas (Film)

Sunday 11 December at 3:50pm

 

Jamie’s Easy Christmas

Saturday 10 December at 3:45pm

Tuesday 13 December at 8:00pm

Thursday 15 and Friday 16 December at 1:05pm

 

The Secret World Of Toys at Christmas

Friday 16 December at 1:05am

 

Big Ben Restored: The Grand Unvieling

Sunday 11 December at 7:00pm

 

Jon & Lucy’s Christmas Sleepover

Friday 16 December at 12:05am

 

Inside Aldi At Christmas

Thursday 15 December at 8:00pm

 

Christmas at Harewood House

Friday 16 December at 8:00pm

 

Dispatches: Cops In Crisis

Thursday 15 December at 2:55am

 

Finding Your Feet

Saturday 10 December at 7:05pm

 

Inside KFC at Christmas

Thursday 15 December at 2:00am

 

Jamie’s Cracking Christmas

Monday 12 December at 1:05pm

 

Jamie’s Italian Christmas

Wednesday 14 December at 1:05pm

 

Jamie’s Ultimate Christmas

Tuesday 13 December at 1:05pm

 

Jingle All The Way (Film)

Saturday 10 December at 5:20pm

 

Joe Lycett vs David Beckham: A Got Your Back Christmas Special

Thursday 15 December at 9:00pm

 

Miracle on 34th Street (Film)

Sunday 11 December at 4:25pm

 

Murder On The Orient Express (Film)

Saturday 10 December at 9:15pm

 

Naughty & Nice: Sex Toy Britain

Thursday 15 December at 1:05am

 

Paper Towns (Film)

Wednesday 14 December at 1:55am

 

Quentin Blake’s The Clown

Sunday 11 December at 2:20pm

 

Snatch (Film)

Friday 16 December at 11:55pm

 

Swingers

Thursday 15 December at 12:10am

 

Terry Pratchett’s The Abominable Snowman

Sunday 11 December at 2:45pm

 

The Disappearance of April Jones

Monday 12 to Wednesday 14 December at 9:00pm

 

The Tiger Who Came To Tea

Sunday 11 December at 3:20pm

 

Travel Man: Christmas Special 2021

Thursday 15 December at 11:05pm

 

Waitrose at Christmas

Monday 12 December at 8:00pm

 

War For The Planet Of The Apes (Film)

Saturday 10 December at 11:25pm

 

 

 

E4

 

The Big Bang Theory (Series 1)

Saturday 10 December at 1:00pm and 1:30pm

 

The Big Bang Theory (Series 2)

Friday 9 December at 5:00pm and 5:30pm

Saturday 10 December at 1:55pm, 2:25pm, 2:55pm, 3:25pm, 3:50pm and 4:20pm

Sunday 11 December at 4:05pm and 4:35pm

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 5:00pm and 5:30pm

 

The Big Bang Theory (Series 3)

Friday 9 and Monday 12 December at 10:30am and 10:00am

Tuesday 13 December at 10:00am

 

The Big Bang Theory (Series 4)

Friday 9 December at 2:00pm and 2:30pm

Monday 12 December at 2:00pm and 2:30pm

Tuesday 13 December at 10:30am, 2:00pm and 2:30pm

Wednesday 14 to Friday 16 December at 10:00am, 10:30am, 2:00pm and 2:30pm

 

The Big Bang Theory (Series 5)

Friday 9 December at 7:30pm

Sunday 11 December at 4:00am, 4:25am, 4:50am

Monday 12 December at 2:45am, 3:10am and 7:30pm

Tuesday 13 to Friday 16 December at 7:30pm

 

The Big Bang Theory (Series 7)

Friday 9 December at 1:00pm and 1:30pm

Monday 12 to Wednesday 14 December at 1:00pm and 1:30pm

 

The Big Bang Theory (Series 8)

Friday 9 December at 6:00pm and 6:30pm

Monday 12 to Wednesday 14 December at 6:00pm

Thursday 15 and Friday 16 December at 1:00pm, 1:30pm, 6:00pm and 6:30pm

 

Hollyoaks

Friday 9 December at 6:00am, 6:30am and 7:00pm

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 6:00am, 6:30am and 7:00pm

 

Hollyoaks Omnibus

Sunday 11 December at 6:00am

Monday 12 December at 3:35am

 

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Series 3)

Friday 9 December at 5:05am, 5:30am, 12:00pm and 12:30pm

Saturday 10 December at 5:10am and 5:35am

Monday 12 December at 12:00pm and 12:30pm

Tuesday 13 December at 4:45am, 5:10am, 12:00pm and 12:30pm

Wednesday 14 December at 4:45am, 5:15am, 12:00pm and 12:30pm

Thursday 15 December at 4:50am, 5:15am, 12:00pm and 12:30pm

Friday 16 December at 5:05am, 5:25am, 12:00pm and 12:30pm

 

Gogglebox

Saturday 10 December at 10:00pm

Sunday 11 December at 2:15am

Monday 12 December at 12:45am, 1:45am and 11:05pm

Wednesday 14 December at 9:00pm and 11:05pm

Thursday 15 December at 9:00pm and 11:05pm

 

Celebrity Gogglebox

Saturday 10 December at 9:00pm

 

Adult Swim: Rick and Morty (Series 4)

Friday 9 December at 1:10am

 

Adult Swim: Rick and Morty (Series 5)

Friday 16 December at 1:15am

 

First Dates

Friday 9 December at 12:05am

Saturday 10 December at 2:35am

Sunday 11 December at 12:05am and 1:10am

Thursday 15 and Friday 16 December at 12:10am

 

Naked Attraction

Friday 9 December at 9:00pm

Tuesday 13 December at 11:05pm

Friday 16 December at 9:00pm and 11:05pm

 

Below Deck (Series 8)

Friday 9 December at 3:30am

Saturday 10 December at 3:30am

Tuesday 13 December at 3:05am

Wednesday 14 and Thursday 15 December at 3:10am

 

Black-Ish (Series 7)

Friday 9 December at 8:00am and 8:30am

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 8:00am and 8:30am

 

How I Met Your Mother (Series 7)

Friday 9 December at 9:00am and 9:30am

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 9:00am and 9:30am

 

The Inbetweeners

 

The Goldbergs (Series 1)

Friday 9 December at 11:00am, 11:30am, 3:00pm and 3:30pm

Monday 12 December at 11:00am, 11:30am, 3:00pm and 3:30pm

Tuesday 13 December at 11:00am, 11:30am and 3:00pm

Wednesday 14 to Friday 16 December at 11:00am and 11:30am

 

The Goldbergs (Series 2)

Tuesday 13 December at 3:30pm

Wednesday 14 to Friday 16 December at 3:00pm and 3:30pm

 

The Great Christmas Bake Off

Saturday 10 December at 7:40pm

 

24 Hours to Hell & Back

Friday 9 December at 4:20am and 7:00am

Saturday 10 December at 4:25am

 

Ramsay’s Hotel Hell

Monday 12 and Tuesday 13 December at 7:00am

Wednesday 14 December at 3:55am and 7:00am

Thursday 15 December at 4:00am and 7:00am

Friday 16 December at 4:20am and 7:00am

 

Robot Chicken (Series 6)

Friday 9 December at 1:45am and 2:00am

 

Robot Chicken (Series 7)

Friday 16 December at 1:50am

 

Robot Chicken (Series 8)

Friday 16 December at 2:00am

 

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Friday 9 December at 11:00pm

 

Transformers: The Last Knight

Friday 9 December at 1:45am and 2:00am

Saturday 10 December at 4:45pm

 

The Great New Year Bake Off

Sunday 11 December at 5:05pm

 

Night School (Film)

Sunday 11 December at 10:30pm

 

Star Trek Into Darkness (Film)

Sunday 11 December at 6:25pm

 

 

 

MORE4

 

24 Hours in A&E

Friday 9 December at 2:15am, 10:15pm and 11:20pm

Saturday 10 December at 2:25am, 9:00pm and 10:00pm

Sunday 11 December at 1:15am, 2:20am, 10:00pm

Monday 12 December at 1:10am and 11:05pm

Tuesday 13 December at 2:20am, 9:00pm and 11:05pm

Wednesday 14 December at 2:20am and 11:05pm

Thursday 15 December at 2:20am and 11:15pm

Friday 16 December at 9:00pm and 10:00pm

 

Food Unwrapped

Friday 9 December at 3:20am

Saturday 10 December at 3:25am

Sunday 11 December at 3:25am

Monday 12 December at 3:20am

Tuesday 13 to Thursday 15 December at 3:25am

Friday 16 December at 3:30am

 

Emergency Helicopter Medics

Friday 9 December at 12:05am

Sunday 11 December at 8:00pm and 11:05pm

Monday 12 December at 2:15am

Tuesday 13 to Thursday 15 December at 1:15am

Friday 16 December at 1:20am and 11:05pm

 

George Clarke’s Old House, New Home

Sunday 11 December at 11:00am

 

George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces

Sunday 11 December at 8:55am

 

Ugly House to Lovely House with George Clarke

Sunday 11 December at 9:55am

 

Escape to the Chateau

Friday 9 December at 5:55pm and 6:55pm

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 5:55pm and 6:55pm

 

Grand Designs

Friday 9 December at 7:55pm                      

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 7:55pm

 

Come Dine With Me

Saturday 10 December at 1:00pm, 1:35pm, 2:05pm, 2:35pm and 3:10pm

Sunday 11 December at 12:00pm, 12:35pm, 1:05pm, 1:35pm and 2:10pm

 

Kirstie and Phil’s Love It or List It

Friday 9 December at 4:50pm

 

24 Hour Baby Hospital

Tuesday 13 December at 10:00pm

 

Coastal Railways with Julie Walters

Monday 12 December at 10:00pm

 

Find It, Fix It, Blog It

Friday 9 December at 11:05am and 12:05pm

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 11:05am and 12:05pm

 

Royal

Sunday 11 December at 5:20pm, 5:55pm, 6:25pm, 6:55pm and 7:25pm

 

A Lake District Farm Shop

Wednesday 14 December at 9:00pm

 

Highclere: Behind The Scenes

Monday 12 December at 9:00pm

 

Christmas At Castle Howard

Wednesday 14 December at 10:00pm

 

Matt Baker: Christmas Travels

Thursday 15 December at 9:00pm

 

Father Ted Xmas Special

Thursday 15 December at 10:00pm

Friday 16 December at 2:20am

 

 

 

FILM4

 

It’s A Wonderful Life

Friday 9 December at 4:00pm

 

League Of Extraordinary Gentleman

Friday 9 December at 6:50pm

 

The Mechanic: Resurrection

Friday 9 December at 9:00pm

 

Reach For The Sky

Friday 9 December at 1:15pm

Thursday 15 December at 11:00am

 

Entrapment

Saturday 10 December at 1:15pm

 

Bugles In The Afternoon

Tuesday 13 December at 11:00am

 

Carry On Cabby

Thursday 15 December at 1:45pm

 

Crocodile Dundee

Sunday 11 December at 11:00am

 

Filth

Wednesday 14 December at 11:20pm

 

Happy Death Day

Tuesday 13 December at 1:40am

 

Hobson’s Choice

Monday 12 December at 11:00am

Friday 16 December at 2:50pm

 

Independence Day

Saturday 10 December at 6:10pm

 

Independence Day: Resurgence

Wednesday 14 December at 9:00pm

 

John Wick: Chapter 3

Monday 12 December at 9:00pm

 

Sicario 2: Soldado

Sunday 11 December at 9:00pm

 

Star Trek III: The Search For Spock

Sunday 11 December at 1:25pm

 

Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Sunday 11 December at 3:30pm

 

Star Trek V: The Final Frontier

Monday 12 December at 4:40pm

 

Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered

Monday 12 December at 6:50pm

 

Star Trek: First Contact

Tuesday 13 December at 6:50pm

 

Star Trek: Generations

Tuesday 13 December at 4:35pm

 

Star Trek: Insurrection

Wednesday 14 December at 4:40pm

 

Star Trek: Nemesis

Wednesday 14 December at 6:45pm

 

Star Trek: The Motion Picture

Saturday 10 December at 3:30pm

 

Star Trek: The Wrath Of Khan

Saturday 10 December at 11:10pm

 

The Man From Colorado

Tuesday 13 December at 12:45pm

 

The Man Who Would Be King

Thursday 15 December at 3:35pm

 

 

 

4SEVEN

 

Gogglebox

Friday 9 December at 2:50am

Saturday 10 December at 12:10am, 1:15am and 2:20am

Sunday 11 December at 12:10am

Monday 12 December at 2:50am, 9:00pm and 10:00pm

Tuesday 13 December at 12:10am, 1:40am and 9:00pm

 

24 Hours in A&E

Friday 9 December at 9:00pm

Saturday 10 December at 11:05pm

 

Escape to the Chateau

Monday 12 December at 8:00pm

Wednesday 14 December at 2:50am

Friday 16 December at 5:00pm

 

Escape To The Chateau DIY

Friday 9 December at 9:00am

Saturday 10 December at 9:00am, 10:00am, 11:00am and 12:00pm

Monday 12 to Thursday 15 December at 1:00pm and 5:00pm

Friday 16 December at 1:00pm

 

George Clarke’s Old House, New Home

Friday 9 and Friday 16 December at 8:00pm

 

Food Unwrapped

Sunday 11 December at 3:25am

Thursday 15 December at 3:30am

 

24 Hours In Police Custody

Friday 9 December at 10:00pm

Tuesday 13 December at 10:35pm

Thursday 15 December at 1:20am

Friday 16 December at 12:10am and 9:00pm

 

Grand Designs

Saturday 10 December at 10:00pm

Wednesday 14 December at 9:00pm

 

Christmas At Liberty

Friday 9 December at 7:00pm

 

I Am…

Friday 9 December at 12:50am

Tuesday 13 December at 2:45am

 

Jamie’s Easy Christmas

Saturday 10 December at 3:50am

Thursday 15 December at 2:25am, 4:00pm and 8:00pm

Friday 16 December at 4:00pm

 

Kirstie’s Handmade Christmas

Friday 9 December at 1:30pm and 5:00pm

Saturday 10 December at 8:00pm

Monday 12 to Friday 16 December at 12:00pm and 7:00pm

 

Moors Murders

Monday 12 December at 12:45am

Wednesday 14 December at 12:40am

Friday 16 December at 10:00pm

 

The Snowman and The Snowdog

Friday 9 December at 4:20am

 

War For The Planet Of The Apes (Film)

Sunday 11 December at 10:00pm

 

Big Ben Restored: The Grand Unveiling

Monday 12 December at 1:50am

 

Celebrity Gogglebox

Friday 16 December at 11:05pm

 

Christmas At Aldi

Friday 16 December at 2:20am

 

Christmas at Blenheim Palace

Saturday 10 December at 9:00pm

Wednesday 14 December at 3:50am and 8:00pm

 

Come Dine With Me

Friday 16 December at 9:30am, 10:00am, 10:30am, 11:00am and 11:30am

 

Deck The Halls (Film)

Saturday 10 December at 1:30pm

 

Deck The Halls: The Luxury Christmas

Sunday 11 December at 2:20am

 

Inside KFC at Christmas

Friday 16 December at 3:25am

 

Jamie’s Cracking Christmas

Monday 12 December at 4:00pm

 

Jamie’s Italian Christmas

Wednesday 14 December at 4:00pm

 

Jamie’s Ultimate Christmas

Tuesday 13 December at 4:00pm

 

Jingle All The Way

Sunday 11 December at 2:35pm

 

Joe Lycett vs David Beckham: A Got Your Back Special

Friday 16 December at 1:15am

 

Murder On The Orient Express (Film)

Wednesday 14 December at 10:00pm

 

The Simpsons

Thursday 15 December at 4:30am

Friday 16 December at 4:20am

 

Terry Pratchett’s The Abominable Snowman

Monday 12 December at 4:20am

 

The Disappearance of April Jones

Monday 12 December at 11:05pm

Tuesday 13 December at 11:35pm

Thursday 15 December at 12:20am, 9:00pm, 10:00pm and 11:05pm

 

The Secret World Of Christmas

Sunday 11 December at 1:15am and 9:00pm